Is it legal for a company to keep a public logof OTC meds that you use?

UPDATED: Sep 8, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 8, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to keep a public logof OTC meds that you use?

Log contains your name, item, quantity); meds are from a medicine cabinet at work. Wouldn’t that kind of info be considered medical privacy?

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you take them from the medicine cabinet at work means that the company can keep this log: in taking the medication from supplies your employer maintains (and has to refill; and is potentially liable for misuse of), you give up your expectation of privacy vis-a-vis them. If you want to keep this information private, don't use the workplace medicine cabinet--bring the supplies, medications, etc. from home. As alluded to above, the company has at least two legitimate reasons to keep this log: first, to know when to refill the supplies; and second, the information should be kept in case someone abuses, misuses, has a bad reaction to, etc. the medication, any of which could potentially make the company liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption