Is it legal for a company to force an employee to lie?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to force an employee to lie?

We had an audit during my my bosses day off, and we were forbidden from notifying them in any way, unless the bosses happened to stop by during the audit. If they did stop by, which they did, we were told we had to lie to them about what the auditors were really doing. Is this right? I vehemently object to lying on moral and religious grounds, and I was forced to do so anyways.

Asked on August 15, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is poor business practice for a company to force an employee to lie about anything within the workplace environment or not in California. Depending upon the circumstances and the subject of the required lie, civil and criminal actions could result not only for the company, but also the employee who is being dishonest.

Business is based upon confidence and trust. Lying destroys both for the employee and employer. It is clear that you have a trust issue with your employer. You need to have a meeting with human resources assuming your company has such a department and voice your concerns. If there is no such department, you need to speak with your immediate supervisor about what was told you about the audit process.

If there is retaliation upon you by your employer for meeting with human resources and/or your immediate supervisor about the "lying" issue, this is illegal and you should then file a grievance with the local labor department in the county where you live.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption