Is it legal for a company to contract you for a month to work out of state and suspend the signed agreement in 17 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to contract you for a month to work out of state and suspend the signed agreement in 17 days?

The contract consisted of a wage agreement, food and gas allowance(travel home or not), and free housing. The job was for a month and it ended in 17 days.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had a written contract that guaranteed the job for a month, this is legal.  Without a contract, employment is "at will," meaning that no reason is needed for a company to lay off workers.

The only exceptions to this are for things like illegal discrimination, or retaliation for using basic rights like filing a worker's compensation claim.  There wasn't any suggestion of anything like that in your question, but if there are other facts that you think might point in that direction, please have an attorney in your area review your entire case, for advice you can rely upon.  One place to look for counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption