is it legal for a company to make me pay my part of their social security witholding tax?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for a company to make me pay my part of their social security witholding tax?

I worked for a company for 18 years. I was recently terminated, since then I have found out that about 6 years ago I was paying my part of their social security tax, along with my own. What can I do?

Asked on December 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can contact Social Security and report them and you should contact your state attorney general's office and discuss the matter with them as well.  The yo should consult with an attorney as to what your options are.  How, may Iask, did you come to find out the information?  What I am aiming at is if the information was easily obtainable 6 years ago and why it took you so long to realize what they were doing.  Why I am asking is because I do not want you to have missed your opportunity to sue them for the money, although with these set of cuircumstances and defrauding the government and all I doubt that you would be.  But seek consultation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption