Is it legal for a company to instruct its employees not to provide information for a employee that got just got laid off, to another employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to instruct its employees not to provide information for a employee that got just got laid off, to another employer?

A friend of mine just got laid off and has asked me to be a Reference for her while seeking employment with other employers. However, my company has instructed us not to provide information to other employers regarding the employees that were laid off. Does a company has the legal authority to instruct its employees not to provide any type of information to other employers – meaning being a Reference for someone?Thank you very much for your advise.Sincerely,S. Prs

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the company can do this as it is protecting itself from someone making a fale comment about a former employee as for the reason they were let go and results in a lawsuit against the company.  Also, the companies employees are employees at will which means that you can be fired for good for bad or no reason at all.  thus, if you disobey the employer, you can be fired.  I suggest that you obey the rules so that you are not in a bad situation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption