Is it legal for a company to require you to take Veterans Day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to require you to take Veterans Day off?

The company I work for recently sent out an email stating that dietitians and social workers were required to take Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, day after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day as PTO. We are a dialysis facility and we will be open on Veterans Day. Is this legal? I am ony a part-time employee paid as salary.

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since PTO is not legally mandated, then an employer has a great deal of disceration over when it is taken. Accordingly, unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreemnt or in some way constitutes a form of legally actionable diacrimnation, then you have no claim here.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since PTO is not legally mandated, then an employer has a great deal of disceration over when it is taken. Accordingly, unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreemnt or in some way constitutes a form of legally actionable diacrimnation, then you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption