Is it legal for a company to shred your paystub?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to shred your paystub?

We were told if we didn’t have the chance to get our paystubs from the front office due to days off, weekend, etc. that they would be mailed. This was the occasion for me, off

Friday worked the weekend, no one in office, off Monday. It never was mailed, after waiting for it in the mail, asked front office about it. Not going to mail them, if not picked up within certain amount of days they will be shredded Is this legal? We have direct deposit but still want my paystub.

Asked on December 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In OH, a law was passed that guarantees a paystub (which shows earnings due/the amount paid) for workers under the age of 18. However, there is no such law that an employer must give employees a paystub after they turn 18. Although, if you have a union you have more rights. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

While it would be prudent for them to retain the paystub and send it to you, there is no law specifically requiring this. The labor laws mandate minimum wage, who gets overtime and how it is calculated, when you can deduct money from a salaried employee...but do not specify what must be done with a paystub if the employee doesn't promptly pick it up. So while it's better to not shred useful documentation, they could do this if they wanted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption