Is it legal for a company to ask you to install pirated software on customer computers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to ask you to install pirated software on customer computers?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In a word--no. It is not legal to ask an employee to do anything illegal. That said, bear in mind that employment is employment at will (unless you have a written employment contract to the contrary) and your employer could fire you for not doing what they say. While you may well be able to then bring a lawsuit for wrongful termination and receive compesation, you'll be on the back foot, as it were--out of a job and suing to get money. While that is not a reason to do something illegal, you have to be mentally prepared for the consequences, and then plan to speak with an attorney right away (if/when any action is taken against you) about bringing a case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption