Is it legal for a company to withhold information concerning my pension?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to withhold information concerning my pension?

I no longer work there and have been asking about the pension for over 7 months. Just something telling me what I have as far as my pension. They claim they don’t know and keep giving me the runaround.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states as well as federal law, if you have a pension with your former employer, you are entitled to have your questions answered with respect to it within a reasonable amount of time. Seven (7) months is just not a reasonable amount of time.

I suggest that if you want your questions answered you make a complaint against your former employer with the nearest department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption