Is it legal for a company to fire you if you have a medical marijuana recommendation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company to fire you if you have a medical marijuana recommendation?

Asked on March 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all state sin this country, an employee is terminable at will by the employer so long as there is no illegal discrimination resulting in the firing as well as any violation of state law with respect to a person's medical condition.

If the need of an employee for medical marijuana results in his termination, the termination may in fact be unlawful. I suggest that you consult further with an attorney that practices in the the area of labor law and/or make a complaint about your termination with the nearest labor department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption