Is it legal for a company you apply at for a job to call you in for a interview anddrug test you on the spot with out prior notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a company you apply at for a job to call you in for a interview anddrug test you on the spot with out prior notice?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. Employers may drug test new or prospective employees, and they do not need to provide any advance notice of the testing. Assuming there is no illegal drug use, the lack of notice should not be a problem, anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption