Is it legal for a city or government office to charge fees for an outside collection agency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a city or government office to charge fees for an outside collection agency?

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a city or government office can charge a fee for an outside collection agency depends upon what the fee sought to be collected is for. Your question is somewhat vague and in order to answer the question completely I need more specifics.

In certain circumstances a governmental entity will impose a charge for an outside collection agency which is allowed. For example, if someone receives a ticket for parking in a red zone and the vehicle is towed, the towing charge can be added onto the ticket to the vehicle's owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption