Is it legal for a business to ban all employees, unless they are on the clock?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a business to ban all employees, unless they are on the clock?

In other words, prohibiting employees from getting a drink from the bar they work at on their day off?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary. This includes whether or not employees can come to the business premises on their day off. This holds true unless the prohibition violates the terms of company policy, an employment contract or union agreement, or if it constitutes some form of actionable discrimination (which your case does not appear to).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption