Is it legal for a boss to cut hoursand wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a boss to cut hoursand wages?

I am the sole employee of this business. Every one else is contract labor. My boss came to me 8 months ago and said that there was going to be a cut in my pay of around $100. About a month later, my hours were reduced from 40 to 24. They have been that way since. I need to know if there is something I can do legally because there is another woman in the office who only got the 1st $100 cut but continues to work 40 hours.

Asked on December 3, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, in an at will employment relationship an employee can generally set the terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit and deems necessary. This includes matters of wage increases/decreases and scheduled hours. For their part, an employee can work for an employer or not, their choice. This is as long as there is no conrolling company ploicy, employment contract or union agreement to the contrary.

Also, no form of actionable discrimination must be a factor in the employee's treatment. Yet while seemingly unfair your treatment does not appear to violate any laws. As a general rule, employees do not have to be treated equally or even fairly. It is perfectly permissible to give one employee more favorable treatment than another as long as such treatment is not due to theirr status in a legally protected class, that would be against the law. You however, gave no indication this was the case.

Note:  A protected class would be one based on inclusion due to such factors as: race, religion, gender, age, disability, sexual orientation, national origin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption