Is it legal for a boss or co-worker to send emails with someone else’s signature without that person’s permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a boss or co-worker to send emails with someone else’s signature without that person’s permission?

Our company has recently downsized putting some of us office guys back in the field. During this time emails are being sent out with my signature on them without my permission some of them are confrontational and I feel are making me look bad. I have asked that this stop and it has not. Is this legal for my employer and co-workers to continue to send emails as if they are from me without my permission.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal to do this without your consent. It could, depending on the exact circumstances, be one or more of: identify theft; defamation (making false factual statements to damage your reputation); tortious interference with economic advantage (using improper means to harm your business or work relationships). If they will not stop doing this, you should consult with an attorney about your options--you may have to bring a legal action to stop this potentially very damaging behavior.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption