Is it legal for a bank to put a limit on your ATM card without your consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a bank to put a limit on your ATM card without your consent?

Asked on March 5, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello.  All banks place limits on ATM (withdrawals).  Those limits vary by bank, by type of accounts, and numerous other factors.  You state you did not 'consent'.  When you opened the account you would have signed many documents, some of which pertained to ATM card matters. Issues with banks is not an uncommon legal problem brought to an attorney for private counsel and advice.  If you feel some sort of improper discrimination (i.e., you were wrongfully singled out for some improper reason) is happening to you, certainly pursue private legal advice from a qualified attorney.  I recommend you telephone several attorneys, because it important you feel a sense of great trust.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption