What to do about possible realtor fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about possible realtor fraud?

My mother-in-law had a home that she needed to sell because she was alone and 84. The real estate agent told her that she needed to open anaccount with his name on it, so when the house closed he would be able to take his portion of the sale out. We were not told about this because the realtor didn’t want her to tell anyone. Is this legal? We had never heard of anyone ever doing this. We don’t know my mother-in-law even received what she had coming. If this is not legal what is the next step for us to take?

Asked on April 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, this does not sound legal by any stretch of the imagination.  In fact, it sounds as if there has been a fraud perpetrated on the elderly here and you need to seek legal help as soon as you can.  I would consult not only a private attorney but the County Prosecutor's Office (there are often divisions about fraud against the elderly so I would go that route ) as well as the State Attorney General's Office and I would contact the state agency that licenses Realtors in California.  I would consider filing a request for an injunction as to the account and attempting to freeze any of his assets and bank accounts.  Get moving.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption