Is it legal for a 19 year-old to have sex with a 15 year-old ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a 19 year-old to have sex with a 15 year-old ?

In CO.

Asked on May 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, not in Colorado and not anywhere.  The 19 year old is considered an adult and the 15 year old is considered a minor.  Mixing the two equals statutory rape.  I know what you are going to say: isn't there an age of consent?  Regardless of what it is in Colorado, I would stay away. I think that the states throw that out there for what ever legal fairness issues they choose.  But it is still considered statutory rape any way you look at it.  Additionally, there is also the possibility that if you are accused and convicted on some level here that you would have to register as a sex offender possibly for the rest of your life.  Not really worth it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption