Is it legal for a 16 year old and a 21 year old to date?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a 16 year old and a 21 year old to date?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In your state (as on most states) 16 years old is the "age of consent". This is the age at which they can legally consent to having sexual relations. So as long as the younger party has had their16th birthday, dating is fine. If dating does not consist of sexual relations, then they could date prior to the younger party turning 16, but that may well be playing with fire since things can easily escalate. The best course of action is to wait until both parties are of legal consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption