Is it legal for an employer todrug test you based on hearsay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for an employer todrug test you based on hearsay?

Asked on June 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question is maybe. Depending on your job requirements and company policy in general, many employers require random drug testing and surprise drug testing at the beginning of employment. If someone informed management (I am guessing this is the hearsay part) that you might be doing something illegal, your employer may just be able to require drug testing, especially if it concerns the operation of heavy machinery or possibly jeopardizing the safety of others. Check your company handbook for policies involving drug testing, privacy and other such provisions. If your company is a company that has a union, talk to your union representative. If not, consider reviewing your state's drug testing laws by seeing if there is anything for employers or employees on your state department of labor's website or the U.S. Department of Labor website.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption