Is it legal in to force employees to be on a loss control team/fire brigade as a condition of employment or transfer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal in to force employees to be on a loss control team/fire brigade as a condition of employment or transfer?

Asked on October 29, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Companies have near complete discretion over the conditions, terms, and duties of employment, so an employer could make participation on or membership in some internal group or team a condition of employment (or for a transfer). They count contravene the law in doing so, so if any of those groups require some training or certification you lack, they can't make you do it. Also, they can't violate an employment contract (if any), so if someone has a contract of employment which doesn't require this, the employer might not be able to add this as a condition to the contract. And an employer can't discriminate against a protected category--e.g. vs. a race, religion, sex, age over 40, or disability--in terms of who has to do this. Other than that, though, they can require this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption