Is it lawful for my father to threaten to kick me out if I don’t break the law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it lawful for my father to threaten to kick me out if I don’t break the law?

I live 15 minutes away from the place of work and my father’s ultimatum is the threat of homelessness if I don’t drive there in my car. My car has no insurance or registration, a broken side mirror, a cracked windshield, and my license is suspended for having a lapse in my insurance. Also, there is the possibility of a bench warrant for not showing up to traffic court and not paying a seatbelt ticket (out of state). Is this lawful for my father to do?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue is not whether or not your father's ultimatum to you is lawful or not. The issue is that he seemingly is tired of you not being able to be responsible for your job. Possibly he is taking you to work and is tired of it.

If you cannot drive your vehicle due to the problems that you have written about, I suggest that you purchase a bicycle and ride it to work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption