Is it illegal to be the only who has not gotten their 90 day review?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to be the only who has not gotten their 90 day review?

My job had given me a great offer letter and promised many thing. I only got 1 raise, which was a 1 after the 2 weeks training. However, they had promised me a significantly higher raise after 90 days. They kept pushing it. Then when I finally asked them about it they told me they were financially unwell. I later found out that everyone else had received their review and their raises. I am going to be reaching a year with my job now.

Asked on September 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides you be given a 90 day review? Is your treatment due to some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then as an "at will" worker, your company can set the terms of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to and when to give a raise.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption