Is it in my best interest to respond to my former employer about my current employment status?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it in my best interest to respond to my former employer about my current employment status?

My former employer has been consistently contacting me to ask about my current

employment status. I quit a position at a medical practice to work in an unrelated field. After sending my letter of reisgnation, my former employer had me sign the employee manual which had a non-compete. It has been weeks since I left but my former employer has been contacting me via phone calls, text and email because they want written confirmation that I am not currently employed at a medical practice. Although I am currently employed in a different field, I am wary of responding to my former boss. This is because they have made verbal threats to me stating that I would be in big trouble if I had quit to work at a different medical practice. I do not feel they have my best interest in mind. My former employer acknowledges in the email that I had already stated verbally that I am not working in the same medical field. Why do they need written confirmation then? They had also stated that I should respond soon before things get

Asked on September 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Don't respond when you don't have to (i.e. are not legally obligated to--and you are not in this case unless the handbook you signed specially contractually obligated you to respond to such queries) and you don't trust the other side (which you don't). If you say anything to someone you don't trust, they may find a way to turn it around and use it against you, so there is a potential downside to you; but there is no upside or advantage to you, since it doesn't get you anything and will  not stop them by bothering you further in the future if they want. So ignore their contacts but print and keep safe a copy of that email you describe, where they acknowledge you are not working in the same field, in case they do try to take action against you on the non-compete.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption