Is it important for an attorney to visit his client in jail?

UPDATED: May 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 23, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it important for an attorney to visit his client in jail?

How long after you hire an attorney, should he go see his client in jail?

Asked on May 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, California


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is extremely important for an attorney to visit his or her client in jail. Typically, once an attorney has been retained or appointed to represent a client in jail, the first step is to obtain all or at least some of the discovery and evidence in the case so that the attorney can provide the person with specific information regarding their case. Because this can take a few days, or even up to a week or so, it may be a delay in the time that a person gets arrested and jailed and the time their attorney makes their first jail visit. I personally visit my clients in jail even before I get the discovery materials to introduce myself and gain my clients perspective on what happened in the case, but each individual attorney is different in how they handle this. So while there is no set timeline in when an attorney should visit a client in Jail, it is very important that the attorney visits and sits down with the client in jail to prepare for the case prior to the court hearings.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption