Is it illegal when creditor does not want to send the court the satisfaction of judgement even thoughthey have been paid through the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal when creditor does not want to send the court the satisfaction of judgement even thoughthey have been paid through the court?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country if the judgment creditor refuses to file a full satisfaction of the judgment in the court where the judgment was rendered, the judgment debtor can file a petition to have the court deem the judgment satisfied.

When this happens the judgment debtor can get his or her reasonable attorneys fees paid by the judgment creditor. In some states, there are statutes that the judgment creditor could be subject to a statutory penalty as well for failing to file a full satisfaction of judgment in a timely manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption