Is it illegal to walk to your car with a beer to get something out the trunk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to walk to your car with a beer to get something out the trunk?

I was walking from a friend’s house to the car that’s parked in the parking lot of his house.

Asked on March 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It can be. It depends on the open container laws in your state, if there is a rule regarding apartments and parking lots versus your own garage and whether you are a minor. If you were cited with an open container in a parking lot, then the citation will probably stand unless you can show you were in private property getting something out of your own vehicle and you were not going to drive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption