Is it illegal to use samples of other artists music on your website?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to use samples of other artists music on your website?

I’m building a website which includes samples of other artists music. The samples are between 10 seconds to a minute long. Is it illegal that I use these samples of music on my website even though I state the artists name and the song name? I am not taking credit for the music. The samples are not downloadable off my website and I am not selling the samples.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is illegal. Don't confuse plagarism with copyright. Plagarism is taking credit for another's work, which you--to your credit--are not intending to do. However, copyright is the right of a work's creator (or of whomever the creator sold or gave the rights to--e.g. the record company) to control reproduction, broadcast, streaming, use, adaptation, etc. of the work. Even if you credit the artist(s), you will still be using their work without permission, thereby violating their copyright. That means that you could be sued for monetary damages and/or for a  court order shutting down your website.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption