Is it illegal to urinate on your own property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to urinate on your own property?

I was going to a friend’s house and the cops pulled up and pointed a gun to my head and told me not to move. A cop put me against the fence and asked me what I was doing. I told him I was urinating. I was still on my own property, it was in a bucket, and it was in a secluded area where no one could see me.

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that public urination is a disorderly persons offense in New Jersey and that is is a violation and comes without a record.  But obviously if the police officer saw you you were not in any way hidden from public view.  Now, it could be bumped up to an even bigger offense say if you urinated in the middle of a playground with a bunch of kids there.  Heard of indecent exposure laws?  What concerns me here is the police officer drawing his gun.  I would speak with an attorney in your area on that basis alone.  It seems a bit rash holding it to your head.  And bring pictures of the area in question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption