Is it illegal to tow a vehicle without a 24 hour notice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to tow a vehicle without a 24 hour notice?

My trucks plates were stolen and my apartment complex towed my truck. The lease says expired plates are considered stored and we are not allowed to store vehicles.

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your plates were stolen, did you inform the landlord so that you would have time to obtain replacement plates? If you did not and you do have a duty to mitigate damages, the tow was perfectly reasonable.  If the apartment complex had reason to know or knew this was your truck and failed to reach out to you to discuss the matter or inquire, then the fault should lie with the complex and you should have the complex pay for the tow or deduct it from your rent after due notice to them to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption