Is it illegal to threaten a minor by saying “I have my ways of ruining your life, if you associate with my son”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to threaten a minor by saying “I have my ways of ruining your life, if you associate with my son”?

Asked on June 6, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It would be illegal to threaten violence, or some act itself illegal, like an illegal invasion of privacy, slander, etc. It is not so clear cut, however, whether the threat you desribe, which is much more non-specific and does not involve threats of illegal or violent action, is itself illegal. If there is a pattern of threats or ongoing threats, that could be illegal harassment; of if specific illegal acts are threatened, that could give rise to criminal or other liability, but, the described threat, by itself, does not appear to cross that line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption