Is it illegal to take somebody’s personal information and use it for personal gain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to take somebody’s personal information and use it for personal gain?

A friend of mine signed a gym contract and had to put some personal information on it, including her phone number. now the business owner has taken the phone number from the contract and started harassing her over text messages. Are there any laws against this kind of thing?

Asked on May 4, 2016 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

G.J., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

 
This would be a situation of harassment. In this situation, your friend should file a complaint with the police as well as contact the gym. The best thing to do is to call the gym headquarters and report the harassment. She should make sure to save the messages that he sent for proof of the harassment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption