Is it illegal to search a minor child?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to search a minor child?

My son was in the vehicle with a friend who was pulled over. He had a cigarette in his hat that he didn’t know was there because it belonged to his friend who had been wearing his hat.

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal for law enforcement to search a minor child in the event there is a justifiable belief that there has been a crime committed to find evidence and/or for law enforcement to protect itself from harm.

From what little you have written about the underlying facts that you have written about, it may have been entirely reasonable for law enforcement to have searched your son after the vehicle he was riding in was pulled over by law enforcement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption