Is it illegal to schedule an employee 10 days in a row?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to schedule an employee 10 days in a row?

If an employee is scheduled 10 days in a row between 2 schedules.Is that illegal?

Asked on January 16, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless they work in regulated industry or occupation (i.e. airline piolot, trucker, certain medical perssonel, etc.), there is no limit on the number of hours/days in a row that an employee can be made to work. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption