Is it illegal to record a civil court proceeding using a digital voice recorder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to record a civil court proceeding using a digital voice recorder?

If so, what law(s) would it be in violation of?

Asked on August 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is a violation of New York court rules to record in court. On the other hand, if you are a party to the case and need a transcript, such as for  motion or an appeal, you could pay for one and get a professional, certified transcript that way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption