Is it illegal to put a employee on-call for a retail store all week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to put a employee on-call for a retail store all week?

I have been working for this cell phone repair retail store for 7 months and have gotten hours before. The hours do vary which I understand but now they have me on call for my next week is this illegal.

Asked on June 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

Archibald J Thomas / Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A. - Employee Rights Lawyers

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal in Florida to be placed on call as you described.  However, you are clearly entitled to be paid for any work and there is some possibility that on call time could be counted as work time depending on the degree to which you are restricted in your normal activities.  You may want to check the DOL website to see if there is a possiblility that your on call time is compensable


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption