Is it illegal to post sexual videos and pictures on the internet without the other person’s permission even if that individual knew they were being recorded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to post sexual videos and pictures on the internet without the other person’s permission even if that individual knew they were being recorded?

An ex had recently posted a nude picture of me on a very popular social networking site and also have videos of us having sex. My fear is he will eventually post those as well if he hasn’t already. Is there anything that can be don’t legally if he post the videos?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This has become somewhat a new area of law due to the wave of social media that is involved. In Michigan, it is against the law to post nude or sexual images on the Internet or "sexting" if it is done with the intent to harass or threaten the other person. If it is not done for these reasons, then no, the person posting these images do not need the consent or permission of the other person. You can contact me or a local criminal defense attorney in your area for more information on this topic.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption