Is it illegal to pay employees a day later if payday falls on a holiday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to pay employees a day later if payday falls on a holiday?

My employer did not tell anyone that payday would
be a day late since our normal pay day is wednesday
which falls on independence day this week is this
okay?

Asked on July 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal. An obligation for a business to do something by a certain day or date is an obligation to do it that day unless it is a holiday or weekend and, if it is, to do it the next business day. Understandably, businesses (and also government agencies and the courts) function according to business days, not calendar days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption