Is it illegal to hold another’s possessions until payment is recieved for services already rendered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to hold another’s possessions until payment is recieved for services already rendered?

I did graphic design work for a company, for a year, with the understanding I would be 15% partner, only to be told later I would not be a partner. I have product in my possession and want to know if I can hold it until an agreement is worked out.

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are an employee with product of your employer in your possession which is not yours, you are not legally entitled to retain it. If your employer or former employer wants the product that you have in your possession returned, you are legally obligated to return it for the simple reason that it is not yours.

If you have a dispute with your employer or former employer concerning the partnership issue, it might be a good idea to consult with a business attorney to assist you in possibly getting it resolved.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption