Is it illegal to have ammunition in my home after i am felon? Can a parole violation be granted because i still had ammunition at my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to have ammunition in my home after i am felon? Can a parole violation be granted because i still had ammunition at my home?

The ammunition was left here by the police when they searched my home before i accepted a plea and was declared a felon so it was still here when they came with a new search warrant and that’s all they could find in my home. They did not arrest me but they acted like that was a violation.

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes and yes.  You are in violation.  With a felony, you cannot own or have ammo or a firearm or be seen associating with other felons. 

Get a good lawyer at www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Virginia State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption