Is it illegal to have a website that teaches tips on how to play like a specific musician?

UPDATED: May 24, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 24, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to have a website that teaches tips on how to play like a specific musician?

I’m planning on putting up a video teaching tips on how to play like a specific semi-famous drummer. I want to market on Facebook Pay-per-click “tips on how to play like this drummer” to people who like this artist in my area. The ultimate goal is to build credibility so they might decide to take private lessons with me. Is this illegal?

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Business Law, Massachusetts


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is legal so long as you do not use the musician's image without his or her permission, do not suggest any affiliation with or endorsement by the musician, do not suggest any factual untruths (e.g. that you played or trained with the musician, if you did not), and do not violate any intellectual property of his or hers--e.g. if the band's name is trademarked, don't use the band's name in the advertisement, marketing, etc.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption