Is it illegal to charge customer without their agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to charge customer without their agreement?

I let someone took products from my store
when the computer wasnt set up for charging
credit card. So she let me took a picture of her
card and told me to call her for the CCV
number when the computer was set up for
charging. I called her but she didnt pick up her
phone or answer my text message. Heres the
thing. I remember the CCV number, I
accidentally saw it. I could have charged her,
but I want to be nice and let her decide. But
she want to run off. If I go ahead and charge
her now, is it illegal?

Asked on March 6, 2019 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If she indicated, as she appears to have (e.g. by taking the item and voluntarily giving you a picture of her credit card), that you could charge her card later when your system was running, you can charge it. Based on what you write, you already have her consent to this charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption