Is it illegal to bait a trap to catch a neighbor’s cat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to bait a trap to catch a neighbor’s cat?

My neighbor baited a trap and caught my cat. I found him and set him free and brought him inside.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

My understanding is that there is nothing illegal under any state law to bait a trap to catch a cat if the trap is one of those traps that has a lid that falls down and does not harm the animal. In some states like California, leg traps that clamp around an animal's leg are outlawed in certain counties.

My experience is that those box traps that have lids that trap an animal inside unharmed after a trigger is released are legal in all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption