Is it illegal to audio or video record a police officer in a public place if you are not a part of the conversation being had?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal to audio or video record a police officer in a public place if you are not a part of the conversation being had?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal for a person to videotape or audio tape law enforcement in public if you are not part of the conversation being held. Such right to do what you ask is protected under the consitutions of each state as well as the United States Constitution. Common examples of actual depictions of what you are asking about and which are allowed are news feeds by reporters on television or on the radio.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption