Is it illegal in Florida to knowingly have Hepatitis C and not inform your partner prior to intercourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal in Florida to knowingly have Hepatitis C and not inform your partner prior to intercourse?

Is it illegal in Florida to knowingly have Hepatitis C and not inform your partner
prior to intercourse? If so, what type of attorney should I pursue?

Asked on March 30, 2016 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is illegal: if someone knows that he/she has a sexually transmitted disease and, despite knowing of it, fails to notify or advise a romantic partner before being physically intimate, then--
1) if the partner contracts the disease, he or she could sue the person who knowingly infected him or her for, potentially, a considerable sum of money; he or she would retain a personal injury attorney to help with the suit (there is no lawsuit without infection, because in that case, there is no injury to sue for or be compensated for); and
2) it is possible that the partner could also look to press criminal charges for assault--to do this, the partner would contact the police and/or prosecutor's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption