Is it illegal for the owner of my job to pay me with money that is from another business that he owns?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for the owner of my job to pay me with money that is from another business that he owns?

I just received my W-2 from a company I never worked for. So I did my research and discovered that the owner at my place of employment owns another business, the business that is on my W-2. Is it illegal for him to take money out of a business to pay his employees at another business? And can I get in trouble by filing my taxes with this W-2?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer may "think" he or she is working for business A, but is actually employed and paid by business B, which is a parent of A, a subsidiary of A, a sister company of A, a division of A, etc. It does not matter if the name of the busines you tell people you worked for does not match the name on your paychecks or W-2 form (and those themselves do not necessarily have to match, either)--as long as you are reporting and paying taxes on the correct amount of income, you should be fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption