Is it illegal for someone to destroy your identity documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for someone to destroy your identity documents?

My stepmother destroyed my green card, passport, birth certificate, and social security card. Can she be made to compensate for these lost documents?

Asked on December 11, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you indeed ever had those documents and can prove their existence, you can get replacements of all of them from the appropriate government entities.  As for compensation for that, this is a separate issue and does not deal with immigration law in any way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption