Is it illegal for someone who visits my home to record our conversation with a wire mic?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for someone who visits my home to record our conversation with a wire mic?

I have reason to believe that a family member is recording our conversations in my home when they visit in order to collect info in helping them to take all of our dad’s money and property when he dies. He doesn’t have much time left so they are trying to get me off the Will.

Asked on August 21, 2019 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

MO is what is know as a "1 party consent" state. Therefore, so long as at least 1 party to a conversation consents to its being recorded, it is legal to do so. Accordingly, this person is not breaking the law and may record if they choose.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

MO is what is know as a "1 party consent" state. Therefore, so long as at least 1 party to a conversation consents to its being recorded, it is legal to do so. Accordingly, this person is not breaking the law and may record if they choose. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption