Is it illegal for someone to change your business email on an advertising site, to their personal email, to take your business?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for someone to change your business email on an advertising site, to their personal email, to take your business?

We had someone change our company email at least 6 years ago on Yellow Pages to
their email account. Which happens to be a competitor. We just found this out by
doing research on our ad site to see how it operated. Is it illegal for someone
to do that to a competitor? We emailed the guy who put his email on there, and he
responded quickly with more specs about the quote we were asking for. Once we
asked if this our company, the emails stopped.

Asked on November 1, 2016 under Business Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There are several potetial illegal actions including:  interference with business dealings, false advertising, deceptive trade practice and identity theft.  If you can pin point who he is, you may be able to file one or more of these suit actions against him.  However, you have alreay accomplished the main goal, which is shutting down the imposter through this site.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption