Is it illegal for someone to continue calling you several times a day asking for someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for someone to continue calling you several times a day asking for someone else?

I have been receiving calls from a company asking for a Samantha. I do not know a Samantha yet I have received 13 calls from them in the last week. 7 of these calls were in the last two days. I have asked on 3 separate occasions for them to remove my number from their list of people to call, because I am not interested in what they are soliciting. I would like to file a lawsuit but I do not know what to do.

Asked on April 14, 2012 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal for someone to repeatedly be calling your telephone number looking for another person. However, the repetitive calls could possibly be a possible basis for an injunctive action if the person calling you does not stop.

I would get the name, address, telephone number, and the name of this person's supervisor and make a telephone call to the supervisor asking for the calls to cease. If the supervisor does not stop the calls, then you should retain an attorney in the area of consumer debt law to write a letter on your behalf to get the calls to stop and explore an action for an injunction against the person and company calling you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption